Saturday, 3 September 2011

Ohh Romeo!

I've recently found out that Italian director, Carlo Carlei is remaking William Shakespeare's classic, Romeo & Juliet. I've always loved the book, as i'm bit of a sucker for love stories (although the book does end in tragedy); therefore i cannot wait for the film to be made.

After searching for months and months, they've recently completed the cast, and i have to say, by the sound of it, it's set to be massive hit! As Juliet, they have cast, 14 year old True Grit star Hailee Steinfeld. For me they couldn't have picked a more perfect choice, as she's got such amazing talent. Not only is she a brilliant actress but she's also giving herself a name in the fashion industry, already becoming the new face of MIU MIU.



For the role of  Romeo, they have chosen the British, 19 year old rising actor Douglas Booth. Queue *APPLAUSE* !! Could they have chosen a more gorgeous actor?!
For those of you who haven't heard of him, here he is...........




Douglas Booth has starred in Starz miniseries 'Pillars of the Earth' and his new film LOL starring Miley Cyrus is set to be released later on this year. Similarly to Hailee Steinfeld, Douglas has also done modelling, and was part of the Burberry Campaign alongside Emma Watson. 


They've also cast Gossip Girl's Ed Westwick and Kodi Smit-McPhee as family cousins Tybalt and Benvolio.

So, as you can see by the look of all these young and talented actors, the new film version of Romeo and Juliet is set to be very promising!

Much love C xx

12 comments:

  1. Just perfect!! I love the story and the actors!! www.stylepicture.bogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm a massive sucker for romance movies too and OMG Romeo and Juliet modern movie version, I'd die to watch it and get the dvd and rewatch it again hehe, thx for sharing this! will definitely keep my eyes on this

    ps thx so much for ur lovely comment on my post, really appreciate it :) Im following ur lovely blog now! pls do follow mine too if u havent already, it'll mean so so much to me! thx :)

    xx
    Erika
    http://www.erika-t.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks for the comment on my blog :) i followed, follow back? (: xx

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOVE these two together! This movie is a must-see for me.

    Just discovered your blog - how cute! Newest follower = me.

    Lindsey @ littlejournalist.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. and i'm following as well :)

    jos xx

    ReplyDelete
  6. don't know how i'd feel if i was him playing opposite a 14 year old in Romeo and Juliet! But he is gorgeous, i wouldn't mind him being my romeo ;)
    xxx

    http://angiebeautybelle.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh btw, just to let u know, cos ure so awesome with an amazing blog, Ive decided to award u with this little blog award, check out the link for more info, congrats! :)

    http://erika-t.blogspot.com/2011/09/flooded-with-award-love.html

    xx
    Erika

    ReplyDelete
  8. awww thank you soo much! thats sooo sweet of you! <3 xx

    ReplyDelete
  9. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Never heard of him but he is a gorgeous man. I am following your beautiful blog. Follow my blog about fashion and men at totallyyummy.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

I appreciate ALL comments, and will always reply to all of them whether it be on my blog or on yours :) Thank you my sweeties xx